OVCODE PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

At OVCODE, data privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy sets out how OVCODE collect and use personal information from customers and other individuals who access or use our websites. By using our Services, you understand that we will collect and use your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

OVCODE’s core product and Services help users create, complete, and show the validity of digital or electronic transactions, such as electronically signing a contract or placing a digital signature on a document. As part of our Services, OVCODE helps users to collect and record information that helps the parties prove the validity of the transactions. This information includes the persons who are involved in the transactions and the devices those persons use.

1. How We Collect Personal Information

OVCODE collects personal information when you register with OVCODE, when you use OVCODE products or services, when you visit OVCODE pages and when you enter promotions.

1.1 Personal Information We Collect from You.
You provide us with personal information about yourself when you:
Personal information you provide to us:
1.2 Personal Information We Collect Automatically.

We automatically collect personal information from you and your devices when you use our Services, even when you visit our sites or apps without logging in

The categories of personal information we automatically collect includes:

Device, Usage Information, and Transactional Data

We collect personal information about how you use our Services and the computers or other devices, such as mobile phones or tablets, you use to access our Services. Examples are:

Cookies

We may use cookies, which are text files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded on your device (“Cookies”). Cookies can store your preferences and your username.

2. Use of Personal Information

In general, we collect, use, store, and process your personal information to provide our Services, to fix and improve them and use it to develop new Services. Here are some examples of how we use the personal information we process:

Other Uses

We may combine the personal information we collect (“aggregate”) or remove pieces of personal information (“de-identify”) to limit or prevent identification of any user or device to help with goals like research and marketing. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our use of such aggregated or de-identified information.

Lawful Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

We normally collect or use personal information from you or others where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to collect or retain personal information or may need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person. For example, when we:

If you have granted us your consent to process your personal data for certain purposes, we will process your personal data within the context of, and based on, this consent insofar as no other legal basis applies and we require such a legal basis. Consent granted can be withdrawn at any time, although this withdrawal will not affect data processing operations that have already taken place.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided in Section 10 of this Privacy Policy.

3. Personal Information Sharing

We do not rent, sell or share your personal information with third parties except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

We share personal information as follows:

3.1 Service Providers

We share your personal information with other companies we use to support our Services. These companies provide services like intelligent search technology, intelligent analytics, advertising, authentication systems, bill collection, fraud detection, and customer support. We have contracts with our service providers that address the safeguarding and proper use of your personal information.

3.2 Affiliates

We may share your personal information with other companies under common ownership or control with OVCODE. These companies use your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

3.3 Public or Government Authorities

We may share your personal information to follow applicable law or to respond to legal process (like a subpoena) only where we are legally compelled to do so. We also may share your personal information when there are threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of this Privacy Policy or other agreements, or to protect the legal rights of third parties, including our employees, users, or the public.

3.4 Business Transactions

We may share your personal information during a corporate transaction like a merger, or sale of our assets, or as part of the due diligence for such contemplated transactions. If a corporate transaction occurs, we will provide notification of any changes to control of your personal information, as well as choices you may have.

We may share your personal information in other ways if you have asked us to do so or have given consent. For example, with your consent, we may post user testimonials that may identify you.

Your personal information may also be shared as described below:

3.5 Other OVCODE users

When you allow others to access, use, or edit content in your account, we share that content with them. For example, if you send an envelope to others for review or signature, we make the contents of the envelope available to them.

3.6 Third Parties

When you allow others to access, use, or edit content in your account, we share that content with them. For example, if you send an envelope to others for review or signature, we make the contents of the envelope available to them.

3.7 Public Information
3.8 Your Employer or Organization

When you create an account or user role with an email address assigned to you as an employee, contractor or member of an organization, such as yourname@youremployer.com or yourname@nonprofit.org, that organization can find your account and take certain actions that may affect your account.

4. Retention of Personal Information

This section describes many of the actions you can take to change or limit the collection or use of your personal information.

5. Your Choices

We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. The length of time for which we retain personal information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws as set out in our data retention policy and information handling standards. Where there are technical limitations that prevent deletion or anonymization, we safeguard personal information and limit active use of it.

5.1 Profile

You are not required to fill out a profile. If you do, you can access and review this personal information. If any personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can make changes in your account settings.

5.2 Cookies and Other Related Technology

You can decline cookies through your browser settings or in our Cookie Notice. However, if you decline cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Services. Please note we do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals.

5.3 Device and Usage Information

If you do not want us to see your device location, you can turn off location sharing on your device, change your device privacy settings, or decline to share location on your browser.

5.4 Closing Your Account

If you wish to close your account, please log in to your account and edit your plan.

5.5 Request to Delete Your Information

If you wish to delete your data from OVCODE servers for any reason, please send a request to support@ovcode.com indicating your desire to delete any data that was affiliated from your account.

The deletion process will begin after the 7-day grace period from the time you make the request. During this period, you can still ask to cancel the request.

Once data deletion is in progress, cancellation will no longer be accepted.

5.6 Complaints

We are committed to resolving valid complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. For questions or complaints regarding our data use practices or Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@ovcode.com

6. Children's Privacy

Our Services are not designed for and are not marketed to people under the age of 16 (“minors”). We do not knowingly collect or ask for personal information from minors. We do not knowingly allow minors to use our Services. If you are a minor, please do not use our Services or send us your personal information. We delete personal information that we learn is collected from a minor without verified parental consent. Please contact us at ovcode.com if you believe we might have personal information from or about a minor that should be removed from our system.

7. Your Privacy Rights

Within the context of the data protection legislation that applies to you and insofar as this legislation contains corresponding provisions (such as in cases involving the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and, in some cases, also the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), you may have the following rights granted to you by the Data Privacy Act, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other related issuances:

Please note, however, that we, in turn, reserve the right to apply the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest in the data (to the extent that we are entitled to invoke it) or require the data in order to assert claims. If you are required to pay any costs, we will notify you in advance.

We have already informed you of your right to withdraw your consent in sections 2.

Please note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements, resulting, for example, in the premature termination of the agreement or in costs being incurred. We will inform you in advance in such cases, unless such information is already set out in the contractual provisions.

In general, you must be able to clearly prove your identity in order to exercise these rights (e.g., by presenting a copy of your ID card if your identity is not otherwise clear/cannot otherwise be verified). You can use the address set out in section 10 to contact us in order to assert your rights.

In addition, all data subjects have the right to enforce their rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

8. How We Protect Your Personal Information

To keep your personal information safe, we use physical, electronic, and managerial tools. We apply these tools based on the sensitivity of the personal information we collect, use, and store, and the current state of technology. We protect your personal information through technical and organizational security measures to minimize risks associated with data loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and unauthorized disclosure and alteration.

9. Changes to This Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, our companies, our Services, our data collection use and practices, or advances in technology. Our use of the personal information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such personal information is used. Depending on the type of change, we may notify you of the change by posting on this page, adding a banner to ovcode.com or by email.

10. How to Contact Us

For questions or complaints regarding our use of your personal information or Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@ovcode.com or OVCODE Switzerland AG., Customer Care – Privacy Policy Issues, Talstrasse, Zürich, Switzerland, Kanton Zürich

Last Updated: April 06, 2022


OVCode Switzerland AG
Zürich, Switzerland.

©2022 All Rights Reserved.
Offices

Talstrasse, Zürich, Switzerland
Makati City, Philippines
Cebu City, Philippines

Privacy Policy | Terms